Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

PÁIRC an RÍOGH
    PARKAREE is the proper name for that portion of the Parish of Mainistir-an-Aonaigh now known as Yellow-town. In Parkaree where a little stream crosses under the road - a mere rivulet - is AUGHBWEE (?) ATH BUIDHE

(1) BOHERASIDOOR / Boheracider and (2) PARCASIDOOR / Paircacider
    (2) A field on the farm of Mr. George Bourke Skagh, Croom. It is beside and immediately east of the railway line to the north of the railway bridge - whose wall is to southern foundary - at Croom Station. The road (1) Boherasidoor runs past the field eastward to Mainister etc. "Soldiers were camped here one time and came in by this road." This is the local tradition and they further add that it was in the time of the "Whiteboys" the field and road got their names.
    The lake at Tory Hill - Cnoc Droma Asail - known on the ordnance sheet (?) 13 No 22 as Loch na Girre is known hereabout as LOCH na GEARRA. A legend which persists here says that on the present site of the lake once stood Druim Asail and that for some reasons best known to herself, a certain old witch wished to transplant the hill to Cnoc Fírinne some 6 miles distant. She had gathered the hill into her apron and was proceeding on her way
    Teangacha
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail