School: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    In their fright they explained the object of their actions, namely to cut off the dead mans hand and use it for the purpose of securing worldly means. The man sent them about their business and promised not to reveal their names. These two were women. The same story is told as having occurred in the Tan times. The "dead hand" is a mummified hand, cut off a dead person and dried and preserved in the house of whoever is going to use it. The belief is that whatever object the finger of the dead hand is pointed at passes, in its material value that is, from its former owner to the person who has "the dead hand." A certain lady now deceased, but formerly resident in this district was credited and is still credited with having had a "dead hand" in her house. Farmers who have suffered severe losses in cattle through dying, abortions etc., are still prone to think that more than natural causes have been at work and speak with a shrinking dread of "someone who has the dead hand."

The following is true: A certain family, farmers, having a "Bán" of 30 cows could never rear their calves. Either they died immediately after their birth or else the cows aborted. I was well acquainted with the father of that family, he is now dead. He spoke to me repeatedly of his losses and I always
    Languages
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail