School: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Ballynockane (referred to on page 117 as the place where it is alleged leipreacáin appeared in the August of this year - 1938) is a townland in Ballingarry Parish.

(continued from previous page)
    the daughters and the servant girl set off down to the road, to milk the cows. They were just settling down to their work, when one of them suddenly remembered that they had forgotten to bring the spancel for the heifer. She was, I suppose, like a lot of them, a bit fidgetty.
    The servant girl knew her place and though it was not her fault that the spancil was not brought, she said she'd run back for it to the dairy door. So she did, and being barefooted, she wasn't long going up. When she was crossing the yard to the dairy door, she got the surprise of her life, to hear the finest music she ever heard, coming from the kitchen. She stole over to the window and peeped sideways in, and faith if she got a surprise, the first time, 'tis now she got the right one. Inside in the corner was a nice, handy little man, and he filling the kitchen and her ears with fine high music, out of a heelan pipes, and that wasn't the book (buac) of it. Who would be tipping it to the music on the flagged floor. As light as a girl of eighteen on her feet, but the bed-ridden woman of the house! The girl nearly dropped with the fright when she saw the sight, but she recovered herself and made back to the
    R. B.