Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Glenma, Gleann Máighe, a rather deep glen on the Maigue valley in Banogue parish has to its east level uplands....

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the ancient Church of Dollith, now known as Dullan = Dub mor. The ruin is in the townland of Dullas and the field in which the ruin stands is called Moinvore (Moin mor). Banogue Parish, Co. Limerick. The benefice of Dollith was I am informed, one of those for which anats or annates were paid directly to the Papal treasury, for the purpose of securing the benefice. It figures in the Church taxations of 1298 and 1302 and "Spectat ad Crometh"