School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title)

Ahnid or as pronounced A_nid is the name of a burial ground and of a townland now incoporated in the parish of Croom...

Anhid or as pronounced A nid is the name of a burial ground and of a townland now incorporated in the Parish of Croom. It was formerly a Parish, a prebendary, the chancellor of St. Mary's cathedral in Limerick taking the dues. It figures in the Church reparations of 1298 & 1302.
    Its Church now a ruin, showing only the gable, was used as the parish-of-Croom, "Mass-house", when Rev, John Cantillon got permission - licence - in July 1704 to say mass in a Popish mass house in Croom Parish.
    He is buried in a corner of the ruin and his little tombstone is still erect and the inscription quite legible. The inscription has been already given. The name Ahnid has exercised the minds of some who seek to preserve the truth of the past into the present agus le congnamh Dé into the future.
    The graveyard - enclosed about the ruin