Scoil: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (uimhir rolla 15581)

An Brú, Co. Luimnigh
Br. Denis

and as he thought stopped over the well, and then it stopped abruptly as it had begun.
    Another story is told how some people living in the vicinity of the well were accustomed to drinking the water after dinner but it seemed that the devil must have prompted them to ill use the blessed water after they had drank some of it. At last it seemed that God must punish them for their bad deeds, and so one day the woman of the house went as usual for the water but what a surprise was in store for her as she reached the well. Stooping down to fill the can with water, a sudden fear gripped her, for a second she thought to run home, but no., What was to be feared? So looking down on a huge stone on the brink of the well, she gripped with fear and dread, for there under the water were the fine fingers with the wrist of a human person. She gave the hand a final look, and then she turned to flee, but again the Hand took vengenance on her, for her legs were crippled, and in a sort of hobbling walk she got home shaken with fear and gasping for breath.
    M. Holohan