Scoil: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (uimhir rolla 15581)

An Brú, Co. Luimnigh
Br. Denis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The underground passage was open until two or three years ago but young children used go into it and for this reason it was blocked up. There are several trees growing in the graveyard such as palm, yew and ash trees. Unbaptised children are buried in various places in graveyard.
    It contains some very old tombstones and the oldest tombstone is dated 1601, about 327 years ago, and many a person has fallen under the sickle of Old Father time since then. Other dates are 1718, 1754 etc. No cross of timber remains in Dromin graveyard now but several iron ones mark the burial place of some deeply mourned one who awaits the great day of Resurrection.
    Pat Bray