Scoil: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (uimhir rolla 15581)

An Brú, Co. Luimnigh
Br. Denis

of his castle, set the rest of it ablaze and fled into the woods.
    After some time, the English forces captured him and gave him up to the authorities, who later executed him in the year 1617 A.D. Pierce DeLacey was a noble and valiant Norman, and a descendant of Hugh De Lacey who came to Ireland with the Normans about the year 1169 A.D.
    From a tombstone inscription in Athlacca we understand that the old graveyard in the district was the burying place of the DeLaceys, who lived in this district. The tombstone inscription is to the memory of Thomas, John and David De Lacey, 1623 A.D. The lands of the DeLacey were then confiscated and we later find them in the hands of a Sir Thomas Standish. At the present time they are in the hands of Lord Limerick.
    Patrick Moroney