Scoil: Árd Phádraig

Ard Pádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. Long ago a disease broke out in this district and it was called the yellow plague.
    One evening a priest was crossing the hill reading his office. He was coming from Ardpatrick going westwards and as he came near a stream that is flowing through the glen on the western side of the hill he saw on the opposite bank a girl dressed in yellow.
    She spoke to him and asked him to help her across. He did so and then the girl said 'Do you know to whom you have rendered such service'? The priest said he did not and she said 'I am the Queen of the yellow plague' He begged her to go back again and she did.
    When the people on the other side heard this they came to the eastern side to live. There are tracks of plots and ditches on the hill and it is supposed that
    Maureen Clery
    Bóthar na gCorr, Co. Luimnigh