Scoil: Árd Phádraig

Ard Pádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Buckley, a great card player joined one of the groups and needless to say added to the sport. A dispute as to a count in one of the games arose, someone settled the matter, and then Michael H- (the man of the spade) who stood by looking on interrupted, and pointed out that the count was wrong. He recalled the play and it was seen that the smith was getting five more than was his due.
    Another hand was dealt and the result was that the smith and his partner lost the game which they would have gained, only for the loss of the five points taken from them.
    All laughed, and Buckley turning round to Michael H- who stood at his back, said ruefully, "Look here Mick, you are a bit too soft in the mouth, just like Ned Slattery's spade".
    The smith had a bit of a stammer, the only effect of which was that it made his sayings all the funnier.
    As I mentioned before Buckley was fond of coming to Ardpatrick. He had two reasons for coming. One was to see his old master at the forge and the other was to visit the Cross. Buckley like Bobbie Burns liked the social pleasures of the tavern.
    Philip O Connell
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)