Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Cnoc Loinge, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Ní Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is supposed to be a true story and happened in the Co. Kildare, about 34 years ago. A rich protestant who resided in Co. Kildare died at an advanced age. A man who kept a livery stables in the town of Naas had to supply the hearse which at those times was drawn by two horses. As it was winter time and the funeral, a big one, it was late about 5 O'clock in the evening, when the burial was over. The men driving the hearse then started their homeward journey, a distance of about 16 miles. They had only proceeded a short distance when the horses began to slow down as if they were dragging a weight. The men urged them on but in rain so both men had to dismount and try and pull and encourage the horses along. This slow journey went on for some miles and one man resolved to go to the hearse and look into it. He did and
    Teresa Curtis
    Mrs Curtis