Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Cnoc Loinge, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Ní Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cormac Cas king of Munster son of Oilioll fought the battle of Knocksouna against the king of Ulster. Cormac was wounded in the head, and for three years his brain was flowing. A great Dun was erected having a beautiful spring in the middle over which a royal house was built. Three gargons (pillar stones) were placed around it on which was laid the bed of the king. He died there and was buried in a cave within the Dún. Duntry League Dún-trí-Liag means the Fort of the three Pillar Stones.
    Dún Trí Liag, Co. Luimnigh
    Teresa Curtis
    Patrick Mc Cann
  2. There is an ancient castle in the County Kildare, in the town of Naas. There are some very interesting ruins, the principal and largest is the ruins