Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages most frequently take place during Shrove and on Shrove Tuesday. Monday and Friday are thought to be unlucky days to get married. It is lucky for the bride to wear some thing old, some thing new, some thing borrowed, and some thing blue. It is the custom with the people to throw old shoes after the bride when she is coming out from the church for luck. When a party is going to get married the parents meet and make arrangements for the marriage. Then the young couple go and buy clothes and jewellery for the wedding. On the day of the wedding there is a feast held in the bride's house. The friends that are invited to the wedding go to the house and there is great feasts held. There is also a dance held in the house till morning.
    Mr T. Barton