School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. There are three graveyards in this district. There is one in Abbey, one in Darragh and one in Kilflynn. There is a ruin of an old church to be seen in each one of them. The Abbey graveyard is about a mile from here. The one in Darragh is about three miles from here. Abbey churchyard is the oldest of the three. There is a ruin of a monastery in Abbey. They are all still in use. None of them are round in shape. They are all level. The one in Kilflynn belongs to a Protestant community. It is about three hundred yards from Ballyorgan. There are some very old tombstones in each of the graveyards.There are some very big crosses in abbey. They are made of marble. The oldest of the tombstones are about a hundred years old. There are people buried within the ruins of the Abbey Church. There are four or five palm trees in Abbey and Darragh graveyards. There are no disused graveyards in this parish. Unbaptised children were buried in the same graveyard as baptised people. There are no old stories connected with any one
    Mrs Fenton
    Baile Uí Dhonnchú, Co. Luimnigh