Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horns leaving the milking bawn there will be forty days of wet weather and half of the hay crop will rot.
    Insects:- The mosquitoes (midges) cross in the evenings means rain. The ants swarming on the roads are a certain indication of rains. A severe pest of "clowers" (house flies) means broken weather. The swarming of black beetles (cockroaches) at night indicates heavy rain. The cricket in open sings fine weather. In the hearth he waits for rain. The spiders rushing angrily about denote rain. The black hairy caterpillar (the hairy moll) creep around everywhere for the coming of fine weather. If the blind bats (leatherwings) are plentiful at nightfall then "the weather is in a blaze" (heat).
    Fire and Hearth Flags:- A clear white flame in the fire indicates heat. A red glare in fire shows frost. A blue glow in the fire blaze indicates rain or snow. If the hearthstone is dry in the morning under an open chimney a continuation of dry weather may be expected. Particles of moisture showing on it or on a flagged floor is a forerunner of moist or foggy weather.