School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

Partitions
    The kitchen and each of the adjoining bedrooms had boarded partitions. The boards were generally 3/4" thick and were always left unplaned. They were either thickly limewashed or papered.
    The house of the smaller farmer was of similar construction is that of his more prosperous neighbour except that there were no bedrooms off the parlour. It consisted of kitchen, parlour, two bed rooms and loft. It was built exactly of similar materials to the larger ones.
  2. The houses of the poor or Boháns as they were called were really only places to defend he occupiers from the rain. At most they consisted of small kitchen and a small bedroom. (The smaller it was the more easy it was to thatch it) Very frequently the one little room was kitchen and bedroom for a large family. These had a door and a piece of glass about a foot square set in the mud wall as window. The walls were about two feet thick and as they usually were not well protected
        1. foirgnimh