Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    managed to dodge the blow. The movements of the hare grew faster as the men grew more excited and intent on catching him, and finally when both were getting exhausted he hopped faster than any hare could travel and leaped over the high fence. Both returned to find the shining yellow metal had become lumps of rust that crumpled into dust when they touched them. The material of which the bags were made was now withered hazel leaves which fell asunder when touched. The metal crock was still standing upright, but had become rotten or decomposed timber, and when touched it became a little mound of sawdust.
    Neither man could ever be persuaded to go into that field again. They lift the horses and plough and when the man for whim they worked came for the horses, he could find no trace of hole, sawdust, withered leaves or crumbled rust.