Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could be properly placed. As each piece was placed in the "stan" layers of salt were laid and packed tightly with a spade handle. Salting finished the mistress had a couple of large bastables of the pork roasted and salters and visitors feasted. The fiddle or concertina then put boys and girls on the floor for eight hand reels or the hi-col-cap till midnight.
    Nobody but a miser or "screw" would have salting on Friday, and wherever it happened, the salter saw to it that something was introduced into the "stan" to contaminate the meat. (Generally a little milk was slipped into the barrel and this never failed to rot whatever piece it got in touch with)
    After three or four weeks the meat was taken out of the salt and hung on the "cross-stick" where it browned and got so rich that, when boiled, it became quite transparent.
    This was used for Sunday's dinner boiled with cabbage or turnips (in Spring) And it was not till seventy years ago that bacon was boiled twice weekly except on "merjceal" days.
    All white bull calves were slaughtered and made four parts of. One quarter, was baked and the three others were made presents of. The women were very skillful at cooking this
    1. táirgí