Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    match. This introduction just meant arranging a meeting of the fathers of boy and girl in some place where nobody would suspect them of transacting such delicate domestic affairs. A fair to be held ten or twelve miles away was the popular haunt. A friend would accompany each male parent. This gentleman was selected not because of his relation to the family. No, he should be cool-headed and have plenty experience at hard bargaining, as well as one who would "keep his tongue in his cheek" when the "drop" was in. The four, generally accompanied by the professional match-maker, got to business round a jug of punch in the room off the bar. To give the fortune demanded was a certain indication that the young lady was an "oinseach". To take the amount offered was a no less sure guarantee that the bridegroom-to-be was not a desirable son-in-law. So the farmer about to give up his place to his son demanded about one-third as much again as he was prepared to accept. With a scornful - "is it daft you're gettin! he was told ask half and he'd maybe get an offer. The second or third "jug" was requisitioned before half the