Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After mass on Sunday was the time most suitable for making purchases. The weekly supplies of snuff, tobacco, etc. were already in thóisíns (?) for the regular patrons, so that no undue delay was caused when the business hour of the week arrived. While the housewives' say to the their household requirements, their better halves discussed weather, crops and frequently national affairs over a jug of punch. This Sunday purchasing was always a cash transaction. If any shortage occurred during the week a couple of dozen eggs were despatched to the shop to purchase whatever was required.
    As money became to be used more generally and the home produced articles were being replaced by other commodities the country shop began to stock larger consignments. The shop very often grew into a well stocked drapery, fit to meet everybody's requirements, or a grocery that left nothing uncatered for. Bakery milling and milled stuffs undertaking tea, sugar, confectionery, hardware was looked after, until every article required by those would could afford to purchase
        1. trádáil