Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tradesmen of all kinds worked at their respective crafts in this parish sixty years ago. Not only were tradesmen in plenty to be had locally but some of the work which still survives bears the brand of the expert.
    Carpentry and Joinery:
    The "Joiner" and "Carpenter" seem to work independently - each refusing to do what should be the work of the other. The carpenter considered that everything in connection with car-making was his particular privilege. He also had a monopoly of gate-making or make doors. Stalls, and mangers for outoffices. But he was only looked upon as a "handy man" if he dreamt of interfering in the particular work of the joiner. All wood work for the dwelling was his particular privilege. He roofed the dwelling made frames, doors, windows, floors, lofts, presses, dressers, bins, camp-beds, settle-beds for the servants in the kitchen and all improvements of alterations in the home were planned