Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Shoemaking:- There is now not one shoemaker in this parish when once at least a dozen tradesmen were kept working for fourteen hours every day during the autumn and winter months. Although the children of the labourers scarcely ever wore boots till they went in service still there was a great demand for them among the grown up people. The shoemakers very rarely repaired boots. Patching and soleing the hobnailed boots were done in every house. A "last" was in ever house and putting on "Theeveens" was done by everybody. Nowadays there is not even one shoemaker or cobbler in the parish and the younger generation has lost the art of even putting on tips or toecaps. For boot repairs we must send our boots to a town or village where the shoemakers very rarely make new boots, but spend their entire time in repairs. Fifty or sixty years ago there were five families of shoemakers within a mile radius of this hamlet, now there is not one. Ninety-nine pairs of boots now worn by