Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Spinning: Very little is now known of the art of spinning here. Even the oldest inhabitants haven’t seen the spinning being done even tho’ they saw the old disused wheels, and remember their mothers having enormous balls of yarn which had been woven by them previously. Some home-made sheets have been kept as souviners. And there are here there scraps of the locally woven flannel or baize. There is still a mill-race within a mile of this hamlet which once kept a number of weaving looms humming. The water has been turned from this race with more than eighty years. From the prosperity and possessions of the descendants of the owners of this mill the proprietors must have conducted a very lucrative business.
    Tinker: The tin smith was only recognised as such in the towns. The gentleman who marched from house to house with his budgel slung on his back was looked on as no better than a tramp even tho’ some of these knights of the road could manufacture much