Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spell over him. An old neighbouring chieftain got his head then cut off and took possession of his young wife.
    Just on the side of the rocky benches almost at the summit of the mountain is the rock bed called Labbanabeirte where Diarmuid sheltered with Grania for a long period from the wrath of Fionn.

Slieve Claura becomes Slieve Ree.
    In the early portion of Cormac Mac Art's reign his expensive court at Tara swallowed up more revenue that his collectors could gather. In order to keep the remarkable magnificence of the regal display financed his Chancellor advised that Fiacha Muilleathan king of Munster and wealthiest ruler in Éire should be compelled to double his contribution to the Central Exchequer to help to support the stateliness and grandeur of the Ard Ree's court. In his eagerness to relieve his financial embarrassment Cormac ordered a mobilisation of his warriors and despatched his couriers to demand