Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    territory under the leadership of the imperturable Fiacha. When Cormac's hosts reached the hill across the plain they espied enormous Munster battalions ranged along the slopes of Slieve Claura. The Ard Ree's armies encamped on this hill and since that date it is known as Cnuic Luinge or the hill of the encampment. For days the best warriors in both armies were sent out into the plain between both armies to fight in single combat. On all occasions the Ard Ree's warriors were defeated and slaughtered. Cormac summoned his Scottish Druids and enchanters to his assistance. By their withchcraft they dried up or concealed all sources of water supply that Fiacha had access to. Great distress was now going to prevail among the soldiers cattle and horses of the Southern King, so the fastest couriers were despatched for Mogh Ruith the great druid of Kerry who lived at Valentia. Mogh Ruith was not disposed to give his services without a substantial reward and demanded