Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O'Donnell's moat, in O'Donnell's farm in the townland of Ballingarry is still held in awe by the present owner - James O'Donnell. He says he remembered, one day, his grandfather was ploughing the field in which it is when going near the moat, the "coulter" of the plough struck something. The horses stood still trembling and refused to move. He took them out from under the plough and they ran wild through the fields and on looking to see what was up they saw a stone, an entrance to a passage. They fixed it back - removed the plough and "let the good people alone."
    Another day his father was "raking hay" in the field near the moat and the pike went out of his hand and disappeared. He looked for it and found a hole down which it had gone. He got a hay rake being the longest weapon on the farm and put it down the hole but could find no bottom to the place. Not wishing to lose the rake as well as the pike, he drew it up and found it covered with a black slimy substance like tar. He covered the hole and left it there.