Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There's another well on the side of the road between Ballinfarig Church yard and the Cross and light was supposed to be seen there. But neither of these ever run dry.
    In Ballinfarig South in Maguire's land is a well - seems very shallow - yet never runs dry. Near it is a white thorn bush on which I (B. Shine) remember to see ribbons hanging. Near it is an old disused churchyard. The old people believed in giving rounds there and up to a few years ago the path of the "pilgrim" was to be seen. An old woman (Mrs. Donovan R.I.P.) told me that she always gave rounds there in the month of May and always cured of whatever ailment she did the rounds for. Being very ill after a long illness in 1916 she persuaded me to go and give [?] rounds there and I did. The prayers were one O. Father and nine Hail Marys for every round - Nine rounds were to be given and then five O. Fathers and 5 Hail Mary's at the well and a drink of the water. This poor old woman - R.I.P. died in 1920 - aged about 94 - could neither read nor write - believed that it was the well that cured me. I had to put a ribbon on the bush too.