School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    FOR SUNBURN OR FRECKLES, after washing face at night apply "young cream" ie. the cream of the milk from the previous meal eg.the cream of the morning's milk in the evening and of the night's milk in the morning.
    TO STRENGTHEN WEAK HANDS/TO WHITEN HANDS, start to milk cows.
    SKIMMED MILK OR BUTTERMILK were used always for keeping and improving the complexion in this district.
    FOR STING OF WASP OR BEE, rub blue into it for child, and for those who could bear it a WHITE hot needle was applied to spot where sting was.
    In the old days, before Baby Powder or starch were known, the powdered dust of decayed timber was used instead. If the people saw a rafter decaying, they put a new rafter beside it ...the old way there for the making of "baby powder " of it.
    FOR RICKETS. The child was taken fasting at an early hour, in the morning, so that the smith also was fasting to the forge. It was not every smith who had this power. But about three
      1. cleachtas an leighis