Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

That echo sweet cadence round sweet Glenbrohane."
    There are several verses in this song but no one remembers.

There is a hill over 900 feet at the back but many sheep goats heifers and horses are reared on its grassy slopes. Wild birds - grouse - partridge and wood cock are found there in abundance while hares, foxes, badgers and rabbits are very numerous. The land is rich and good forming part of the "Golden Vale" and dairy farming is extensively engaged in. Of late years agriculture is increasing.
    There is no wood in the district but the old people remember to see the slopes of the hill Slieve Ri covered with trees. A small stream, tributary of the Morning Star, which is a tributary of the Maigue rises on the slopes of the mountain and flows through a valley called the Gleann Doimhin. In it are some excellent brown trout and eel and further down the grey trout is to be had. There is no lake or other stream of any importance near. Otters are caught in this river.