Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (gan teideal)

Den Kilmartin composed the following to raise the price of a pair of shoes for Martin Ronan a witty, down and out, tailor who made his living by holding horses at public house doors...

On Sunday he sold papers outside the Church Gate. He used to advertise his wares thus:
    "Freeman's Journal Alive and Kicking"
    "United Ireland on the Carpet still"
    He was small in stature, had a lame leg which gave him a limp. His face was the nearest approach to that of a monkey that you could imagine. He was very cross and bitter and had a scurrilous tongue. With all his faults the well-to-do befriended him and never saw him in want. Boots did not hold him long and it was on an occasion when his toes were protruding very much that Kilmartin composed the following and got the sons of the well-to-do to sing it from house to house and at the Church gate on Sunday. It met with a ready response and Martin had the price of the boots or shoes ten times over. The poet came in for a good time.

"Oh is there one upon this sainted isle
    Upon whom Peace and Plenty and Contentment smile
    Upon the high and middle class may see
    The humbler move in abject poverty
    Den Kilmartin
    Gairmeacha beatha
    Poet
    Schoolmaster (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)