Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

Kilmallock. He is a tailor about 76 or 77 years of age.
    He also told me about a moat called Quane's moat in the district of Glenbrohane.
    people were taken away there by the fairies and some other girl or other person left in her place at home - usually a weakling left instead. On one occasion, a neighbouring girl Bessie Brien was spirited up there and another weak dying person left in her place. When she died in the house she was buried and some few days after Bessie Brien herself walked in and told them she had been taken by the fairies up to the moat - two fields away but that she owed twopence to Mary Barry a local shopkeeper and she came back to get them pay it. She told them the twopence was in a mug on the dresser and then she disappeared again and was never after seen.
    Another moat in the same district is known as Howard's moat - that was across the river from where it is now and one morning it had moved across to the other side. The white clothes washed were often seen hanging out on the furze and immediately after they disappeared. One of the Howards (the people who own the land on which the moat now is) was going to the river near the moat to get water in a bucket. When she put down
    Thomas Collins
    Tailor (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)