Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the bucket a football from the moat splashed into the water and dashed it up in her face. She turned to come home quickly & came face to face with a stranger woman who said "You'll pay for the ould cow." It was for a sick cow she was drawing the water. The girl was so afraid that she got ready and went off to America and the "ould cow died."
    Thomas Collins formerly of Ballyfruta (now living in Kilmallock) aged 76 or 77 years old told me the following story also.
    A man coming home late one night had to pass the churchyard known as Lár claw a graveyard at the foot of the Slibh Rí. He saw the white thing on the wall it looked like a ghost. By gor he stood pausing and talking to himself and for a finish he said he'd go over and see what was there for fear 'twas a soul in Purgatory come back again for help. He went over and looked closer and what was it but a sheep on its back beside the wall and its legs sticking up.
    Thomas Collins
    Tailor (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)