Scoil: Beárna, Galbally (uimhir rolla 12655)

An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh
C. Ó Máirtín

1. Travelling Folk
    There are different travelling people throughout the country making their living.
    The gipses travel along with caravans and make their living by selling combs, studs, ware, laces, jugs, and other utensils which they buy cheap at the cheapest town to them such a Tipperary and Mitchelstown.
    There are other travelling people who go around the country with hand - bags and looking for potatoes and flour and bread.
    Some of the tinkers are verylazy and some of them earn their living by making things and stealing things. There are different names of tinkers such as the Delaney's, Ronan's, Sothos Donovan's and the McCarthy's. The tinkers spends the bad nights in old out houses of someones farm.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Josie Martin