Scoil: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

An Gallbhaile, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is believed that there is treasure hidden in the ground in a moate in Snugburrow. It was hidden in the twelfth century by Franciscan monks because attempts had been made to rob them.
    On April 9th 1927 Mr. O'Brien of Lizard, Mr. Allen and Mr. Fogarty of Ballywire made an attempt to dig the treasure. They reached the moate at ten oclock in the night. They began digging until they were nine feet down. A man appeared to them, dressed in white and he told them not to attempt to try to get the treasure and that if they dug another sod they would drop dead.
    The value of the treasure is supposed to be £ 9,000. A bull is supposed to safeguard it. Lights are said to have been seen there by night.
    Liam Mac Gearailt
    Mrs P. Fitgerald