Scoil: Anglesboro (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10263)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On November 12th in the year 1915 a terrific wind storm accompanied by thunder and lightning raged throughout the most of Ireland. In it many lives were lost and great number suffered from severe injuries. Large numbers of cattle and sheep were lost as they could not battle with the raging storm. It was cattle fair day in Mitchelstown and the morning was fine but at about 2 - oclock the storm broke and uprooted large trees as well as tearing away roof tops and slates from houses. Not far from here where I live in Anglesboro
    1. próisis agus feiniméin