School: Anglesboro (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10263)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

1. On November 12th in the year 1915 a terrific wind storm accompanied by thunder and lightning raged throughout the most of Ireland. In it many lives were lost and great number suffered from severe injuries. Large numbers of cattle and sheep were lost as they could not battle with the raging storm. It was cattle fair day in Mitchelstown and the morning was fine but at about 2 - oclock the storm broke and uprooted large trees as well as tearing away roof tops and slates from houses. Not far from here where I live in Anglesboro
    1. processes and phenomena