Scoil: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11286)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    custom of starting at a certain hour in the morning and stopping at a certain hour in the evening is only in force about twenty years.
    Up till about forthy years ago all the nails required for any purpose except horseshoeing nails were made by men who were called nailers. The horse-shoe nails were made by the smiths.
    Nail making was the trade of many men. It was a very tedious job to make boot nails but it was very nice to see the nailer making them and how quickly he worked.
    These nails were made of very light iron called sweedish iron. They had to redden the iron and a very quick man would make three nails in one heat. Long ago there were a great number of race horses and hunting horses in this country therefor the smiths were kept busy
    Maura Walshe
    John Connelly