School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were horses by several but no cars or ploughs. The farmers got lime in its raw state at the quarry near Kilbehenny graveyard and they brought it home and burned it at home in their own kilns in every farm. Every man put lime in his land to cultivate it.
    Jan. and Feb. were months of hard frosts and heavy snows and farmers did nothing but fodder the cattle. About March 1st they started preparing the ground for the potatoes which they didn't set until the 9th or 10th of May The stalks stayed green till Nov. when they were cut and given to the cows for food. No blight
    They dug or turned the sod and hacked it according as they went along.
    Rye was set instead of oats and the ground for this was dug with a spade. They made bread from the grain and the straw was used for thatch
    M. Cinningham