Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (uimhir rolla 6543)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saucepan and gave it to the dwarf. In due time the saucepan was returned neatly mended, and ready for use. At supper time the maid filled it with milk and set it on the fire for the children's supper. But in a few minutes it was so burned that even the pigs refused it.
    "Ah good for nothing hussy", cried the housewife. "There's a good quart of milk gone for nothing".
    "And that's twopence", cried a voice, which seemed to come from the chimney.
    The housewife filled the saucepan again and set it on the fire. She had not left it more than two minutes when the milk boiled over, and was burned and smoked as before.
    "The pan must be dirty," said the housewife. "There are two quarts of milk as good as thrown to the dogs".
    "And that's fourpence", said the strange.
    After a good cleaning the saucepan was filled and set on the fire, with no better success. "Never did such a thing befall me since I kept a house", said the woman, "three quarts of new milk burned for one meal". "And that's sixpence", cried the voice from the chimney. "You did not save the tinkering after all". With which the
    Michael Walsh
    E. Keane