Scoil: Hospital Convent (uimhir rolla 13898)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Sr. Bernard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The owner of an orchard had men picking apples. He worked them very hard and owuld not allow them to eat any. One of his men expressed a wish that his matter would never taste one either. One day the master came into the orchard and having picked one of the best apples was about to eat it when he was told that a wild bull had burse in. He ran to drive him off but the animal turned on him and killed him and he never tested the apple. So when people get disappointed in something they were sure of getting this is the proverb that's expressed. There is many a slip between the cup and the lip.
    Mary Condon