Scoil: Meanus, Brúgh na nDéise (uimhir rolla 11840)

Méanas, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs Harnett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the broken Statue of the Blessed Virgin he wept bitterly that there was no one now to keep her festival on the morrow especially when the church was dedicated to her.
    While he thus sorrowed, suddenly the bhaucel became filled with light, the dead arose with crowns of victory on their heads and truimphant palm brauches in their hands. They took their accustomed places in the choir and sang vespers in strains of heavenly music. The over - awed monk took part in the service. Then the last chant died away in silence, the radiance faded away into the darkness of evening and the aged eyes rested only on bload - stained walls and the gashed an gory corpses of his brothers in Christ.
    Only portions of the Abbey now are standing, the Church, part of the Chapter house and some of the walls over 40' high are covered with ivy.