Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. Kilcullane
    Kilcullane is now a townland in the parish of Herbertstown but in the olden times it was a parish having a church the remains which are to be seen still. It derives its name from this chruch. Cillcarlain [?] or Cathlan's Church. This is how O' Donovan derived [the] name. Other writers stated that the name was derived from St Cellan who is supposed to have lived in Kilcullane.
    The church was described as having a nave and chancel 33 feet by 20 feet and 18 1/2 feet by 12 feet 10 inches 10 feet by [?] east end down; all features defaced: choir arch pointed, [?] high 7 feet 10 inches wide". It is shown with one gable and roof in 1657.
    Kilcullane was granted to Edward Browne in 1607.
    Cill Chathláin, Co. Luimnigh