Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was the bridegroom eating the breast off the bride. Áine went back and brought in the younger daughter, that she might witness the fate of that one who disobeyed the mother's warning. But what must have been her surprise when that younger daughter, on the night following eloped with a druid who was stopping in the house. Enraged at having her advice thus slighted, Áine now shut herself up and became a still more retired recluse than ever, mixing not with her neighbours, but communing still more closely with her invisible friends. At last, when dying, which was on St. John's eve, her friends 'the good people' crowded out from every lios or rath throughout Ireland, they came trooping towards Áines residence (Knockaney), each one carrying a lighted torch or cliar in honour of Áine, And thus it is that a custom which originated in honour of Áine, is still carried on as a remembrance of her, and from this custom she is known as "Áine Cliar" ever since."