Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman living this parish one time and she had two sons and a servant boy working for her. Every night she used to change herself into a hare and go to a hill about three miles away and join up with a lot of the other hares and they would get information from a man on a white horse about witchcraft. One night the servant boy saw her going to a corner of the house and she pulled out a horn and rubbed it to herself and she changed into a hare. She went off then and the boy got up and did the same and he went off to the hill also, and there was about a thousand hared on the hill. The horseman said: All go home again for there is one hare among the crowd that I cannot tell my secrets to. The boy went home and he rubbed himself with the horn and changed himself into a man and went to bed. The woman came in then and looked for the horn but she could not find it. She was going around the house squeaking like a hare. The boy said to himself that it would be better to be going, so he got up and went away. He hid himself in a
    Mr James Long
    Cloch an Bhiolair, Co. Luimnigh