Scoil: Carnán, Fedamore

An Carnán, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Gliasáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I saw this happen on at least two occasions.The old man is now dead over 20 years his name was Thomas Ross and he had one son named Patrick who taught in a shorthand school in Dublin. No relations of his remain in the locality.
    To cure a sty. The person affected looks through a gold ring and then blesses himself with it three times.
  2. (gan teideal)

When I was a boy going to school my after school work consisted of going to a farmer's house about half a mile away and bringing home a quart of milk.

When I was a boy going to school my after school work consisted of going to a farmer's house about half a mile away and bringing home a quart of milk. The farmer's name was Moloney.
    On Saturday I usually went for the milk about ten oclock in the morning, and besides bringing the quart of fresh milk I also took a can and brought a gallon of buttermilk and three pounds of butter I remember one Saturday morning when I arrived for the milk to be told that there was no butter or buttermilk to be had, that Mrs Moloney and the servant girl had spent the whole of the previous day churning and had failed to make any butter. Apperently she thought that some foreign matter had got into the cream probably salt or breadsoda as both were used in the cleaning of the churn so she emptied the churn and cleaned it thoroughly and with a new lot of cream worked hard all day on Monday but no butter was made that day. She then went to Limerick and bought a new churn and on