Scoil: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Beaumont

1. Festival Customs
    There are a great number of Festival days in the year. One of them comes on the seventeenth day of March. This day is called Saint Patrick's day.
    People put (a) shamrocks on their coats on that day to honour Saint Patrick. People say that one (that) day Saint Patrick was preaching to the people who were around him, and he picked up a shamrock and said that there were three leaves on the shamrock, and so also were there three persons in God.
    The shamrock does not grow in any other country but Ireland. An Irish man living in a foreign country will get a shamrock from his friends in Ireland.
    Michael O'Brien
    Moymore