Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. "Adown the glen rode armed men"
    The glen here referred to is Gleann Gearr, which place Sarsfield and his men passed on their way to Baile an Faoitig 1691. At Cnoc na bFear traces of his camp-fire, charcoa,l etc the shoes of his horses are still to be found. He re-adjusted the shoes of his horses here for the dash to Baile an Faoitig. They spent the night at Cnoc na bFear and on the morrow, crossed the Popes' River and started on their journey. There were two of the O'Hogans with him, one called "Galloping O'Hogan" who was true, and the other was a "would be traitor". The signal was given "O'Hogan advance reconnoitre". The false one answered and galloped down the hill. Sarsfield sent "Galloping O'Hogan" after him, who soon overtook him. The traitor said "Now is the time for us to make a bit of money" "How", said Galloping O'Hogan. "By saying", "allright, lad ahead". As the traitor was watering his horse at Popes River before giving the fake alarm, he fell into it and was drowned.
      1. filíocht
    Máire Ní Chonnmhaigh