Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that there was a woman seen there regularly combing her hair, some say it was the banshee. More however, seem to have heard her cry there, though they say she was heard in other places in the locality also.
    "Mick Treacy's Hill" is an incline on the road near the cottage of Mr. Jim Hayes of Towerhill. It is still called so, by several. Mick Treacy lived in a little cabin at the hill, so it is called Mick Treacy's Hill.
    The schoolhouse field belongs to Mr. P. Campbell, and marks the place where Larry O'Dwyer taught his hedge school. There was afterwards a right school there, hence the name schoolhouse field.
    The hurling field also belongs to Mr. P. Campbell. The local boys used hurl there and pull tug-of-war there at one time. A little river which runs beneath a bridge, divides Towerhill from Dromsally. Mr. T. Ryan gave the bridge the name of Och Bree
    Towerhill, Co. Luimnigh
    Cáit Ní Nuanáin