Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    butter from the people by means of witchcraft. There were four houses near her house, and none of them could make their butter. When the woman used to be working the witchcraft, she used to put boards on her windows, so as the people wouldn't see her.
    One day a servant girl from one of the houses, chanced to peep in through one of the woman's windows, and what did she see but the woman, and she having sugans tied form the top of the ceilings, and she getting milk from them. The girl told her story to a strange priest, who had come on holidays to the place. "One minute", says he, "and I'll let her know she is not to take the butter". He got the soc of a plough and reddened it in the fire, and left it there. The woman was at this time working the witchcraft, but the minute the soc was reddened, she began to roar, because something hot was coming from the sugans instead of butter. Her roar could be heard in Limerick City. She couldn't let the sugans go.
    From Mrs. O'Reilly, Ferrybridge, Clarina, Co. Limerick.
    Collector - Michael McGrath, Ballycarney, Clarina, Co. Limk.
  2. May Morning.
    There lived in Kildimo a woman who had a cow. She had a patch of land adjacent to the land of a Protestant pastor. Early every morning she used to "spancel" her cow to a certain ash tree, bordering the pastor's land. She used to milk the cow, and when this was done, she used to go to the well and bring three bottles of water from it. She had the butter of the Protestant
    Michael Mc Grath
    Baile Uí Chearnaigh, Co. Luimnigh