Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    being, as he says himself, of Romano-British parentage. Whereas St. Colomba, of Iona and Argyllshire fame, belonged to a well known Irish family, and sailed from Garton near Derry in the Emerald Isle.
    Built into an ordinary wall. The rough-hewn stone which forms the subject of our note, was found to measure two feet square and is now carefully build into an ordinary wall surrounding the roadside, well with its modern inartistic pump, near the barracks of the Royal Irish Constabulary. While beneath the slab may be read in comparatively modern incised letters, the following inscription :-
    "Erected by Thos. McNamara and S. Breary:- Although the stress of winter's storm and the hand of time - those great obliterators of all things human - have far proceeded with their devastating work.
    Even to the casual observer, the carving of the Saint must appear far more ancient than the lettering of this very brief record, but is is almost certain that Messrs. Breay and McNamara, found the monument lying prostrate, and with commendable care and thoughtfulness for future generations, placed it in a more secure and vertical position. This view being certainly upheld by Samuel Lewis in his "Topographical Dictionary of Ireland", 1837, who when speaking of the veneration
    1. am
    David Punch